Option to make autocomplete work on current db only

Feature requests and their debate

Option to make autocomplete work on current db only

Postby v.svetoslavov » Fri May 23, 2014 11:04 am

Hi

I think it will be very useful to have the possibility to get autocompletion only for currently selected database - for example via option or something. I use DBeaver with MySQL and SQL Server databases on daily basis. Often when I write queries I use autocompletion for table names and at least to me it is very slowing to have to select the correct table from the correct database - on my local MySQL instance I have like at least 10 databases with the same structure.

Regards
Vasil Svetoslavov
v.svetoslavov
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri May 23, 2014 11:00 am

Re: Option to make autocomplete work on current db only

Postby Serge » Thu May 29, 2014 1:31 pm

Hi,

I'm no sure that I understood this issue correctly.

You may disable autocomplete auto-activation for a particular database:
Alt-Enter in current editor -> SQL Editor -> enable per-datasource configuration by clickong on "Datasource ... configuration" checkbox on the top -> disable "Enable auto activation" checkbox in "Content assistant" group.
Serge
 
Posts: 1526
Joined: Sat Feb 26, 2011 8:24 pm
Location: SPb

Re: Option to make autocomplete work on current db only

Postby brunoa » Fri May 30, 2014 2:41 pm

Im looking for this option too.

I also got 10+ schemas with the same procedures, functions, tables... and when I working with the schema A,
and I use the autocomplete, the list looks like this:

R.xxxx
L.xxxx
A.xxxx
X.xxxx
Y.xxxx
Z.xxxx
...

the problem repeats when I change the selected schema to R, and I want to use the autocomplete.

disabling the auto-complete its kind a manual-too-time-consuming option, disable every option in each schema and enabling it just for the current one.
and again If I change of schema from R to A
brunoa
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2014 1:50 pm

Re: Option to make autocomplete work on current db only

Postby Serge » Fri May 30, 2014 7:17 pm

Serge
 
Posts: 1526
Joined: Sat Feb 26, 2011 8:24 pm
Location: SPb

Re: Option to make autocomplete work on current db only

Postby cehash » Tue Jan 27, 2015 3:36 pm

i have the same problem. can i set some sort of option for it?
cehash
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2015 3:35 pm


Return to Feature Requests



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest