[DONE] Content assistant: insert table full name

Feature requests and their debate

[DONE] Content assistant: insert table full name

Postby amosmoss » Tue Feb 19, 2013 9:25 am

Hi,

When I type "select * from <table_prefix>" and press Alt+Space I get all the relevant objects, including a list of matching tables in different schema's. When I choose one, though, I get only the table name itself, without the preceding schema. When there's no schema name, the DB is searching for the table in the default schema, in which it does not always exist.

Can you please insert the table's full name (or add an option to make this the default behavior)?

Great piece of software so far... :)

Thanks, Amos.
amosmoss
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2012 7:19 am

Re: Content assistant: insert table full name

Postby Serge » Wed Feb 20, 2013 10:32 am

Yep, it is known issue. I'll try to fix it in the next version..

Thanks
Serge
 
Posts: 1526
Joined: Sat Feb 26, 2011 8:24 pm
Location: SPb

[DONE] Re: Content assistant: insert table full name

Postby Serge » Mon Mar 18, 2013 7:39 am

Fix has been added in version 2.1.0
Serge
 
Posts: 1526
Joined: Sat Feb 26, 2011 8:24 pm
Location: SPb


Return to Feature Requests



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests