F5 to refresh results

Feature requests and their debate

F5 to refresh results

Postby harel » Mon Mar 23, 2015 3:30 am

Hi.

It would be nice to have the F5 button event associated with the 'Refresh result set' event, in the table data view.
Currently, F5 will refresh the content only (from memory, probably). The 'Refresh result set' button will also re-fetch the data.

Thanks in advance.
harel
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2015 3:24 am

Re: F5 to refresh results

Postby Serge » Mon Mar 23, 2015 2:24 pm

Actually F5 already refreshes - reexecutes query and refetches data. It does the same as item "Refresh resultset" in toolbar.
You could check it in Query Manager view.
If it doesn't refetch data in your case then could you provide more details?
Serge
 
Posts: 1526
Joined: Sat Feb 26, 2011 8:24 pm
Location: SPb


Return to Feature Requests



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests