Page 1 of 1

Default schema for a connection

PostPosted: Fri May 09, 2014 3:11 pm
by satyakishorm
I would like to request a feature. When we add a new database connection, please add the ability to select a default schema so that when we connect to the database it will default to the default schema and we don't need to prefix the schema name before table when running a query. This is helpful for me as I always use only one schema in a given database.

Re: Default schema for a connection

PostPosted: Mon May 12, 2014 8:29 am
by Serge
Hello,

This feature is already available, see screenshot

Re: Default schema for a connection

PostPosted: Thu Jul 17, 2014 6:04 pm
by satyakishorm
Hi Serge,

Appreciate your help.

Thanks
Satya