Default schema for a connection

Feature requests and their debate

Default schema for a connection

Postby satyakishorm » Fri May 09, 2014 3:11 pm

I would like to request a feature. When we add a new database connection, please add the ability to select a default schema so that when we connect to the database it will default to the default schema and we don't need to prefix the schema name before table when running a query. This is helpful for me as I always use only one schema in a given database.
satyakishorm
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 3:08 pm

Re: Default schema for a connection

Postby Serge » Mon May 12, 2014 8:29 am

Hello,

This feature is already available, see screenshot
Attachments
default_schema.png
default_schema.png (51.02 KiB) Viewed 27401 times
Serge
 
Posts: 1526
Joined: Sat Feb 26, 2011 8:24 pm
Location: SPb

Re: Default schema for a connection

Postby satyakishorm » Thu Jul 17, 2014 6:04 pm

Hi Serge,

Appreciate your help.

Thanks
Satya
satyakishorm
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 3:08 pm


Return to Feature Requests



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests