Where is the output?

Note: please leave bug reports and feature requests on

Where is the output?

Postby codeamend » Mon Nov 16, 2015 2:41 am

codeamend
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2015 2:38 am

Re: Where is the output?

Postby Serge » Mon Nov 16, 2015 12:04 pm

What are you expect to see in Ouput tab?
Generally it shows server-side output, warnings, etc. Mostly it useful for Oracle and SQL Server users.
Serge
 
Posts: 1526
Joined: Sat Feb 26, 2011 8:24 pm
Location: SPb

Re: Where is the output?

Postby codeamend » Mon Nov 16, 2015 1:14 pm

When using mysql workbench it outputs the custom table from that simplw script. Problem is, mysql workbench does not work for the SQL language used in a ccourse I am taking. I use Arch Linux, and I would rather not install the Microsoft program needed.

I figured dbeaver has the ability to use different types of sql and I would like to learn SQL with it. So I would like to see output of the custom table just like mysql workbench would show.

Can this program do this?
codeamend
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2015 2:38 am

Re: Where is the output?

Postby Serge » Mon Nov 16, 2015 2:00 pm

Just open a table (double-click) from navigator tree and switch to "Data" tab.
Or execute (ctrl+enter) a custom SQL query in SQL editor - results will be in "Results" tab.
Serge
 
Posts: 1526
Joined: Sat Feb 26, 2011 8:24 pm
Location: SPb

Re: Where is the output?

Postby codeamend » Mon Nov 16, 2015 3:09 pm

codeamend
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2015 2:38 am

Re: Where is the output?

Postby Serge » Mon Nov 16, 2015 3:13 pm

Yes, just open SQL editor. There you can execute any queries you need, see results, etc.
Serge
 
Posts: 1526
Joined: Sat Feb 26, 2011 8:24 pm
Location: SPb

Re: Where is the output?

Postby codeamend » Mon Nov 16, 2015 4:16 pm

As you can see here the script is a success....
Image

and the output is nothing ....
Image

Is this normal?
codeamend
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2015 2:38 am

Re: Where is the output?

Postby Serge » Mon Nov 16, 2015 4:42 pm

Yes, it is normal.

1. You don't have to explicitly execute "USE sakila" - you can change current schema in main toolbar.
2. If you want to execute a single query (SELECT...) - point cursor on it (or select it) and press CTRL+Enter.
3. I assume that you are executing a script (ALT+X). In this case (by default) DBeaver processes all script queries one by one and prints execution statistics. If you want to fetch results of all queries in the script then go to Preferences->Editors->SQL Editor->SQL Processing and turn on "Fetch resultsets" checkbox in "Scripts" group.
Serge
 
Posts: 1526
Joined: Sat Feb 26, 2011 8:24 pm
Location: SPb

Re: Where is the output?

Postby codeamend » Mon Nov 16, 2015 5:53 pm

1) I didnt realize that you can select the schema as such. Thank you.

2) Noted :)

3) Thank you my friend! This did exactly what I needed. Dbeaver just became absolutely useful.


Thank you so much!
codeamend
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2015 2:38 am


Return to Support



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 25 guests