Connection Drop-down broken

Note: please leave bug reports and feature requests on

Connection Drop-down broken

Postby trovador » Mon Oct 12, 2015 5:12 pm

Hi,
When switching connections from the drop down box up top, the current tab is not changing to the new connection. This used to work just fine and is useful for running the same queries in different servers.
Hope you can check it out and fix! =)

still love dbeaver, thanks for all the work on this project!!
trovador
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2015 9:54 pm

Re: Connection Drop-down broken

Postby Serge » Mon Oct 12, 2015 5:51 pm

Can't reproduce that (connection switch drop-down works as expected).
What DBeaver version and what OS version do you have?
Or maybe there are any errors in error log?
Serge
 
Posts: 1526
Joined: Sat Feb 26, 2011 8:24 pm
Location: SPb

Re: Connection Drop-down broken

Postby arnaudj » Wed Oct 28, 2015 10:33 am

Hello,

Sometimes I have a similar problem using DBeaver 3.5.1 on Windows XP, when I switch from a read-only to a read-write Oracle connection. I'm not able to reproduce the problem every time : it failed ten minutes ago, and now I switched 3 times successfully...

I encountered this problem regularly since my last DBeaver update, but I can't remember what was the version I used before.

I will update to DBeaver 3.5.2 and come back if I find the scenario that cause this problem.

As it's my first post here, I'd like to thank you for this great tool !
arnaudj
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2015 10:10 am

Re: Connection Drop-down broken

Postby arnaudj » Tue Nov 17, 2015 3:38 pm

Hello,

I reproduced the problem today using DBeaver 3.5.3 on Windows 7. It happens randomly (ie. the connection is switched most of the time, but it doesn't work sometimes)

Sorry, I'm still not able to give you a 100% reproducible scenario...

One workaround is to close and open the editor tab again.
arnaudj
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2015 10:10 am

Re: Connection Drop-down broken

Postby Serge » Wed Nov 18, 2015 2:19 pm

Still can't reproduce :(
Although Windows 7 is one of my standard dev machines. There should be some trick..
Serge
 
Posts: 1526
Joined: Sat Feb 26, 2011 8:24 pm
Location: SPb


Return to Support



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 3 guests