Error showing content of blob with derby database

Note: please leave bug reports and feature requests on

Error showing content of blob with derby database

Postby chme » Thu Sep 24, 2015 8:30 am

chme
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Sep 24, 2015 8:21 am

Re: Error showing content of blob with derby database

Postby Serge » Thu Sep 24, 2015 12:08 pm

In Derby (and in some other databases) LOB content valid only during transaction life-time.
So if you want to work with LOBs in Derby you need to enable transactional mode (just toggle auto-commut button in main toolbar and refresh table contents).
Serge
 
Posts: 1526
Joined: Sat Feb 26, 2011 8:24 pm
Location: SPb

Re: Error showing content of blob with derby database

Postby chme » Tue Sep 29, 2015 8:39 am

chme
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Sep 24, 2015 8:21 am

Re: Error showing content of blob with derby database

Postby Serge » Tue Sep 29, 2015 11:36 am

What DBeaver version and what Derby version do you use?
Embedded or Server?

Also could you post complete stacktrace of this error (you can get it in Error Log view)?

Thanks
Serge
 
Posts: 1526
Joined: Sat Feb 26, 2011 8:24 pm
Location: SPb

Re: Error showing content of blob with derby database

Postby chme » Tue Feb 23, 2016 10:10 am

chme
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Sep 24, 2015 8:21 am

Re: Error showing content of blob with derby database

Postby Serge » Tue Feb 23, 2016 5:42 pm

You can't work with LOBs in auto-commit mode. You have to be in transactional mode. After switching into it just refresh table contents.
Serge
 
Posts: 1526
Joined: Sat Feb 26, 2011 8:24 pm
Location: SPb

Re: Error showing content of blob with derby database

Postby chme » Wed Feb 24, 2016 8:11 am

chme
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Sep 24, 2015 8:21 am

Re: Error showing content of blob with derby database

Postby Serge » Sun Feb 28, 2016 8:48 am

Derby has some limitations in LOBs reading. If LOB value bigger than cache size (it depends on database - in my case it is 32kb) then LOB become invalid after statement close.
Workaround:
- Turn on preference Common->Result Sets->Keep open cursors in SQL editor
- Read LOBs from SQL editor (with SELECT .. FROM ..)

I'll add extra LOBs caching option in the next version.
Thanks for report.
Serge
 
Posts: 1526
Joined: Sat Feb 26, 2011 8:24 pm
Location: SPb


Return to Support



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 20 guests

cron